194, Exning Road, CB8 0AH
194 Exning Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Newmarket. It sold for £232,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £232,000 2.8% 0.9% Feb 2016 £202,000 5.9% 4.0% Jun 2010 £145,000 8.0% 5.8% Mar 2000 £65,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 194, Exning Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,900 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,213 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £232,000 £2,900 £257,032 £3,213 Feb 2016 £202,000 £2,525 £255,138 £3,189 Jun 2010 £145,000 £1,812 £251,128 £3,139 Mar 2000 £65,950 £824 £243,139 £3,039 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,032. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newmarket are now selling for between £2,960 and £3,860 per square metre (£274 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 194 Exning Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 194 Exning Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: