59, Cheyne Avenue, E18 2DP
59 Cheyne Avenue is a 116 m² detached home in South Woodford. It sold for £900,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
£900,000 on Jun 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Cheyne Avenue.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,758 per square metre (£721 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,168 per square metre (£759 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £900,000 £7,759 £947,485 £8,168 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £947,485. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £626,000 and £825,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Cheyne Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 37 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Cheyne Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 19 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.