Property data
Sale history
£225,000 on Apr 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Pasture Cottage.

Floorplan Pasture Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,295 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,853 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2021 £225,000 £2,296 £279,618 £2,853

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,618. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pickering are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,600 per square metre (£250 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
709 square metres (7,632 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Pasture Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/08/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Pasture Cottage .

Photos for Pasture Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2021 21/00736/CLOPUD
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Pasture Cottage High Street Wilton Pickering
Description:
Certificate of Lawfulness for a proposed use or development in respect of erection of a detached outbuilding.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric, Water source heat pump, radiators, electric.

Summary:
26 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F