42, Pococks Road, BN21 2RP
42 Pococks Road is a 80 m² detached home in Eastbourne. It sold for £319,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £319,000 3.4% 1.5% Mar 2010 £220,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,987 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,227 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £319,000 £3,988 £338,138 £4,227 Mar 2010 £220,000 £2,750 £363,388 £4,542 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,138. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £2,890 and £4,060 per square metre (£268 and £377 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 454 square metres (4,887 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Pococks Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/12/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 42 Pococks Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: