Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2021 £232,000 5.2% 3.1%
Nov 2001 £87,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Epsom Close.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,222 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,651 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £232,000 £3,222 £262,856 £3,651
Nov 2001 £87,500 £1,215 £260,727 £3,621

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,856. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,000 per square metre (£206 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Epsom Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/01/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Epsom Close.

Photos for 1 Epsom Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.