Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £480,000 4.7% 2.7%
Jun 1996 £150,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Lodge Close.

Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,870 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,914 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £480,000 £3,871 £485,342 £3,914
Jun 1996 £150,000 £1,210 £864,879 £6,975

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £485,342. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edgware are now selling for between £4,180 and £6,180 per square metre (£388 and £574 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £518,000 and £766,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Flat
Council tax band
G
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Lodge Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Lodge Close.

Photos for 40 Lodge Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 April 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.