35, Calverton Grove, B43 5SD
35 Calverton Grove is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Great Barr. It sold for £240,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £240,000 7.9% 6.3% Mar 2013 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Calverton Grove.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,116 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,680 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £240,000 £3,117 £283,362 £3,680 Mar 2013 £130,000 £1,688 £237,444 £3,084 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,362. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Barr are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,170 per square metre (£221 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 389 square metres (4,187 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Calverton Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/12/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2020) for 35 Calverton Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.