26, Appletrees Crescent, B61 0UA
26 Appletrees Crescent is a 147 m² detached home in Catshill. It sold for £400,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £400,000 4.9% 3.1% Jun 2011 £250,000 0.0% -2.8% Dec 2008 £250,000 5.3% 3.2% Mar 2000 £159,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Appletrees Crescent.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,721 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,029 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £400,000 £2,721 £445,294 £3,029 Jun 2011 £250,000 £1,701 £416,773 £2,835 Dec 2008 £250,000 £1,701 £473,700 £3,222 Mar 2000 £159,000 £1,082 £499,187 £3,396 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £445,294. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Catshill are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,680 per square metre (£249 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £395,000 and £541,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Appletrees Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/07/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 26 Appletrees Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 20/00749/CPL
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 Appletrees Crescent Bromsgrove Worcestershire
- Description:
- Proposed installation of a dormer to create master bedroom and ensuite in the existing loft area gaining access from the existing first floor.
- Summary:
- 26 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: