5, Lancaster Road, NG24 2TA
5 Lancaster Road is a 115 m² detached home in Newark. It sold for £262,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £262,000 3.2% 1.5% Feb 2017 £230,000 4.3% 2.4% Dec 2010 £178,000 -0.5% -2.9% Jun 2003 £185,000 53.2% 51.0% Aug 2002 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Lancaster Road.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,278 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,573 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £262,000 £2,278 £295,920 £2,573 Feb 2017 £230,000 £2,000 £309,426 £2,691 Dec 2010 £178,000 £1,548 £294,483 £2,561 Jun 2003 £185,000 £1,609 £377,482 £3,282 Aug 2002 £130,000 £1,130 £275,814 £2,398 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,920. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newark are now selling for between £2,230 and £2,990 per square metre (£207 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Lancaster Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/09/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Lancaster Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: