Property data
Sale history
£225,000 on Jul 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Windsor Terrace.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,814 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,214 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2021 £225,000 £1,815 £274,501 £2,214

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,501. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hexham are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,070 per square metre (£184 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Windsor Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/12/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 6 Windsor Terrace.

Photos for 6 Windsor Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.