Property data
Sale history
£105,000 on Jun 2021
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,193 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,432 per square metre (£133 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £105,000 £1,193 £125,999 £1,432

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,999. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trevethin are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,750 per square metre (£147 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
403 square metres (4,338 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2020 20/P/0581/HH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
22 Mount Road St Cadocs Pontypool Torfaen
Description:
Proposed garage and driveway. Garage to be situated at rear of garden with driveway and parking spaces at the front.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.