62, Chestnut Drive, SK12 1QE
62 Chestnut Drive is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Poynton. It sold for £321,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £321,000 5.4% 3.6% Aug 2012 £202,000 5.9% 3.6% May 2000 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Chestnut Drive.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,867 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,579 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £321,000 £3,867 £380,026 £4,579 Aug 2012 £202,000 £2,434 £394,232 £4,750 May 2000 £100,000 £1,205 £444,213 £5,352 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,026. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Poynton are now selling for between £3,890 and £5,020 per square metre (£361 and £466 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 270 square metres (2,906 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Chestnut Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Chestnut Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: