40, Backley Close, NN15 7RL
40 Backley Close is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Kettering. It sold for £187,500 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £187,500 4.1% 2.5% Mar 2015 £148,000 2.3% 0.2% Nov 2008 £128,000 -0.6% -3.5% Apr 2006 £130,000 6.1% 3.7% Jan 2004 £114,000 12.7% 11.1% Mar 2001 £81,300 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,024 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,614 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £187,500 £3,024 £224,096 £3,614 Mar 2015 £148,000 £2,387 £247,463 £3,991 Nov 2008 £128,000 £2,065 £252,039 £4,065 Apr 2006 £130,000 £2,097 £234,907 £3,789 Jan 2004 £114,000 £1,839 £237,940 £3,838 Mar 2001 £81,300 £1,311 £256,789 £4,142 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,096. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kettering are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,380 per square metre (£236 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Backley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2025) for 40 Backley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.