Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2021 £110,000 4.6% 2.5%
Nov 2002 £48,000 36.7% 34.3%
Dec 1995 £5,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Albert Street.

Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,358 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,797 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2021 £110,000 £1,358 £145,518 £1,797
Nov 2002 £48,000 £593 £194,482 £2,401
Dec 1995 £5,500 £68 £25,175 £311

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aberdare are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,720 per square metre (£99 and £159 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £139,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Albert Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/11/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Albert Street.

Photos for 23 Albert Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.