Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2021 £274,000 3.8% 2.3%
Nov 2012 £200,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Mary Clarke Close.

Floorplan 36
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,261 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,594 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £274,000 £3,262 £301,871 £3,594
Nov 2012 £200,000 £2,381 £296,933 £3,535

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,871. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hadleigh are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,060 per square metre (£301 and £377 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 36 Mary Clarke Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/05/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Mary Clarke Close.

Photos for 36 Mary Clarke Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.