Suncroft, Higher Road, PL14 5NQ
Suncroft Higher Road is a 125 m² detached home in Pensilva. It sold for £270,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £270,000 5.9% 3.9% Jun 1998 £73,500 97.3% 92.8% Jul 1996 £20,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Suncroft, Higher Road.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,160 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,587 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £270,000 £2,160 £323,375 £2,587 Jun 1998 £73,500 £588 £318,295 £2,546 Jul 1996 £20,000 £160 £101,102 £809 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,375. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pensilva are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 665 square metres (7,158 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Suncroft Higher Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for Suncroft Higher Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 PA23/08893
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Suncroft Princess Road Pensilva Liskeard Cornwal
- Description:
- Conversion of garage into utility room, including the addition of 3 windows, 2 doors, and removal of existing garage doors
- Summary:
- 28 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.