2, Kelston Place, CF14 2AP
2 Kelston Place is a 145 m² detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £672,500 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £672,500 8.4% 6.3% Nov 2009 £270,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Kelston Place.
- Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,637 per square metre (£431 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,176 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £672,500 £4,638 £750,487 £5,176 Nov 2009 £270,000 £1,862 £471,221 £3,250 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £750,487. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £418,000 and £564,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 432 square metres (4,650 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Kelston Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/11/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Kelston Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 21/00344/DCH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Kelston Place Whitchurch Cardiff
- Description:
- ROOF EXTENSIONS TO CREATE REAR DORMER AND REAR GABLE END
- Summary:
- 05 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.