39, Windward Lane, EX7 0JQ
39 Windward Lane is a 90 m² detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £435,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £435,000 3.7% 2.1% Jun 2012 £317,000 3.8% 1.0% Jan 2006 £249,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Windward Lane.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,833 per square metre (£449 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,550 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £435,000 £4,833 £499,528 £5,550 Jun 2012 £317,000 £3,522 £470,557 £5,228 Jan 2006 £249,000 £2,767 £442,052 £4,912 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £499,528. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 562 square metres (6,049 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Windward Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/10/2020. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Windward Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: