Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2021 £300,000 3.0% 0.9%
Nov 2006 £195,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Hazeldene.

Floorplan 21
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,614 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,454 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2021 £300,000 £3,614 £369,714 £4,454
Nov 2006 £195,000 £2,349 £346,358 £4,173

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,714. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitley Bay are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,870 per square metre (£255 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 21 Hazeldene. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2020. It last appeared Sep 2021.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Hazeldene.

Photos for 21 Hazeldene
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.