3, Downs View, EX23 8RF
3 Downs View is a 301 m² semi-detached home in Bude. It sold for £460,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £460,000 5.5% 3.4% Feb 1999 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Downs View.
- Internal area
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,528 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,720 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £460,000 £1,528 £517,579 £1,720 Feb 1999 £140,000 £465 £620,547 £2,062 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 301 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £517,579. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bude are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,510 per square metre (£312 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 301 m², this implies a valuation between £1,011,000 and £1,358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Downs View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2021) for 3 Downs View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 12 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 317 sqm (3,412 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whin, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 301 sqm (3,240 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.