51b, Sandstone Close, DY3 2EQ
51b Sandstone Close is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Lower Gornal. It sold for £156,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
£156,000 on Apr 2021
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,785 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,389 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £156,000 £2,786 £189,784 £3,389 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,784. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Gornal are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,180 per square metre (£205 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.