30, Colwill Road, CF14 2QR
30 Colwill Road is a 91 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £255,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £255,000 9.2% 7.1% Aug 1998 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Colwill Road.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,802 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,187 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £255,000 £2,802 £289,974 £3,187 Aug 1998 £35,000 £385 £172,739 £1,898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,974. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 315 square metres (3,391 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Colwill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Colwill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.