22, Madeira Way, BN23 5UG
22 Madeira Way is a 112 m² terraced home in Eastbourne. It sold for £400,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £400,000 4.5% 2.4% Feb 2002 £171,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Madeira Way.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,914 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £400,000 £3,571 £438,322 £3,914 Feb 2002 £171,950 £1,535 £392,733 £3,507 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £438,322. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,870 per square metre (£272 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £328,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Madeira Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/08/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 22 Madeira Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: