14, Calthorpe Close, WS5 3LT
14 Calthorpe Close is a 176 m² detached home in Walsall. It sold for £418,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £418,000 3.6% 1.5% Dec 2005 £239,950 13.0% 11.0% Nov 2001 £146,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Calthorpe Close.
- Internal area
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,375 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,778 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £418,000 £2,375 £488,884 £2,778 Dec 2005 £239,950 £1,363 £440,512 £2,503 Nov 2001 £146,000 £830 £458,654 £2,606 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 176 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £488,884. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,800 per square metre (£268 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 176 m², this implies a valuation between £509,000 and £669,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 372 square metres (4,004 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Calthorpe Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2024) for 14 Calthorpe Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2010 10/1308/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 14 CALTHORPE CLOSE,WALSALL
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and patio decking area.
- Summary:
- 02 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 176 sqm (1,894 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.