Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2021 £460,000 6.1% 4.0%
Jan 2009 £225,000 na na
Internal area
174 square metres (1,873 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,643 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,025 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2021 £460,000 £2,644 £526,266 £3,025
Jan 2009 £225,000 £1,293 £442,867 £2,545

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 174 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £526,266. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 174 m², this implies a valuation between £527,000 and £708,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
464 square metres (4,994 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2012 2012/00729/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
5, Edith Road, Dinas Powys
Description:
Dormer attic conversion to create bedroom and en-suite

Planning ref:
January 2011 2010/01333/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
5, Edith Road, Dinas Powys
Description:
Retention of extension of garage to rear of property
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.