Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £165,000 5.7% 4.1%
Oct 2013 £107,500 2.6% 0.1%
Oct 2003 £82,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Swindale Croft.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,578 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,928 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £165,000 £2,578 £187,422 £2,928
Oct 2013 £107,500 £1,680 £188,798 £2,950
Oct 2003 £82,950 £1,296 £200,397 £3,131

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,422. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Binley are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,550 per square metre (£238 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Swindale Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Swindale Croft.

Photos for 4 Swindale Croft
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.