19, Railey Road, CB11 3EN
19 Railey Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Saffron Walden. It sold for £292,500 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £292,500 3.8% 2.4% Apr 2014 £225,000 9.7% 7.2% Jul 2011 £175,000 5.5% 3.1% Feb 2001 £99,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Railey Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,178 per square metre (£388 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,727 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £292,500 £4,179 £330,879 £4,727 Apr 2014 £225,000 £3,214 £337,400 £4,820 Jul 2011 £175,000 £2,500 £274,156 £3,917 Feb 2001 £99,950 £1,428 £339,594 £4,851 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saffron Walden are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,930 per square metre (£354 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Railey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Railey Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: