18, Cottage Lane, B60 1DW
18 Cottage Lane is a 64 m² flat in Lickey End. It sold for £131,500 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £131,500 5.0% 3.0% Aug 1997 £41,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Cottage Lane.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,054 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,146 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £131,500 £2,055 £137,332 £2,146 Aug 1997 £41,500 £648 £137,051 £2,141 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,332. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lickey End are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,200 per square metre (£279 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Cottage Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/12/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Cottage Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.