Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2021 £90,000 1.6% -0.3%
Dec 2016 £84,000 0.5% -1.7%
Aug 2004 £79,000 39.8% 38.0%
Sep 2002 £41,500 3.7% 2.2%
May 1998 £35,600 na na
Internal area
46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,956 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,238 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2021 £90,000 £1,957 £102,937 £2,238
Dec 2016 £84,000 £1,826 £131,082 £2,850
Aug 2004 £79,000 £1,717 £143,885 £3,128
Sep 2002 £41,500 £902 £125,277 £2,723
May 1998 £35,600 £774 £136,547 £2,968

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,937. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bryncethin are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,790 per square metre (£173 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for White House Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for White House Cottage .

Photos for White House Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments: