68, Newlyn Way, PO6 4TL
68 Newlyn Way is a 140 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £615,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £615,000 4.3% 2.2% Nov 2002 £279,999 na na - Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,392 per square metre (£408 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,902 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £615,000 £4,393 £686,335 £4,902 Nov 2002 £279,999 £2,000 £753,029 £5,379 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £686,335. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,860 per square metre (£249 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £540,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Newlyn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 36 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Newlyn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric ceiling heating, Electric underfloor.