2, Moortown Road, TS4 3JB
2 Moortown Road is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £68,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
£68,000 on Apr 2021
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £781 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £981 per square metre (£91 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £68,000 £782 £85,356 £981 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £85,356. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,120 per square metre (£113 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Moortown Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2020) for 2 Moortown Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.