123b, Wanstead Lane, IG1 3SP
123b Wanstead Lane is a 130 m² terraced home in Ilford. It sold for £575,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
£575,000 on Jun 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 123b, Wanstead Lane.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,423 per square metre (£411 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,077 per square metre (£472 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £575,000 £4,423 £659,970 £5,077 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £659,970. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilford are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,650 per square metre (£399 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £559,000 and £734,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 357 square metres (3,843 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 123b Wanstead Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/12/2024. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 123b Wanstead Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2003 2923/03
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 123B, Wanstead Lane, Redbridge
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- October 2002 2176/02
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 123B, Wanstead Lane, Ilford
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 18 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.