Maesyrhaf, LD3 8TT
Maesyrhaf is a 126 m² detached home in Brecon. It sold for £330,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £330,000 2.1% 0.1% Jan 2010 £259,950 na na - Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,619 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,044 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £330,000 £2,619 £383,551 £3,044 Jan 2010 £259,950 £2,063 £408,614 £3,243 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,551. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brecon are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,440 per square metre (£224 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 519 square metres (5,586 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 P/2018/0558
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Maes-Yr-Haf Pentre Bach Brecon Powys
- Description:
- APPLICATION FOR A NON-MATERIAL AMENDMENT TO PLANNING PERMISSION P/2013/0113 TO:- - TAKE DOWN REAR EXTERNAL STEPS AND DIRECTION OF FLIGHT RESERVED - CHANGE LAYOUT OF WORKSHOP AND LOG STORE (NO CHANGE IN FOOTPRINT) - OMISSION OF WINDOWS TO REAR OF GARAGE CAR PORTS - UPDATE CONSERVATION METHOD STATEMENT AND SPECIFICATION
- Planning ref:
- November 2012 P/2012/1094
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Maes-Yr-Haf Pentrefelin Sennybridge Breco
- Description:
- Householder: Erection of extension to provide a dressing room with an ensuite shower room
- Planning ref:
- October 2010 P/2010/0904
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Maes-Yr-Haf Pentrefelin, Sennybridge Brecon Powy
- Description:
- Householder: Erection of PVCu conservatory to rear
- Summary:
- 11 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E