54, Sarno Square, NP7 5JT
54 Sarno Square is a 47 m² semi-detached home in Abergavenny. It sold for £138,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £138,000 0.8% -1.2% Oct 2007 £124,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Sarno Square.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,936 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,813 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £138,000 £2,936 £179,199 £3,813 Oct 2007 £124,500 £2,649 £223,306 £4,751 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,199. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abergavenny are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,750 per square metre (£255 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Sarno Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Sarno Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Community scheme.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: