15, Lippitts Hill, LU2 7YN
15 Lippitts Hill is a 200 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £560,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £560,000 5.2% 3.2% Sep 1996 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Lippitts Hill.
- Internal area
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,800 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,166 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £560,000 £2,800 £633,192 £3,166 Sep 1996 £160,000 £800 £847,026 £4,235 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 200 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £633,192. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 200 m², this implies a valuation between £658,000 and £896,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 385 square metres (4,144 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Lippitts Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2020. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Lippitts Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 200 sqm (2,153 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.