14, Whitehaven, LU3 4BX
14 Whitehaven is a 55 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £218,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £218,000 -1.2% -2.9% Oct 2017 £228,000 4.4% 2.1% Apr 2004 £127,000 19.6% 18.0% Apr 2002 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Whitehaven.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,963 per square metre (£368 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,578 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £218,000 £3,964 £251,784 £4,578 Oct 2017 £228,000 £4,145 £278,048 £5,055 Apr 2004 £127,000 £2,309 £291,241 £5,295 Apr 2002 £90,000 £1,636 £289,018 £5,255 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,784. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Whitehaven. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/09/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 14 Whitehaven.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.