Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2021 £455,000 3.5% 1.6%
Oct 2010 £315,000 7.9% 5.8%
Mar 1998 £121,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Ashfield.

Floorplan 32
View floorplan
Internal area
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,699 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,038 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2021 £455,000 £3,699 £496,652 £4,038
Oct 2010 £315,000 £2,561 £525,696 £4,274
Mar 1998 £121,500 £988 £520,156 £4,229

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £496,652. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kimbolton are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,000 per square metre (£293 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £389,000 and £492,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
526 square metres (5,662 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 32 Ashfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2019. It last appeared Apr 2021.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2016) for 32 Ashfield.

Photos for 32 Ashfield
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2003 0300713FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
32 Ashfield Kimbolton Huntingdon Cambridgeshir
Description:
Extension to dwelling
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.

Summary:
10 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area