1, Litchfield Way, GU2 7QL
1 Litchfield Way is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Guildford. It sold for £669,500 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £669,500 5.0% 3.5% Apr 2014 £475,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Litchfield Way.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,500 per square metre (£604 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,915 per square metre (£642 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £669,500 £6,500 £712,261 £6,915 Apr 2014 £475,000 £4,612 £695,782 £6,755 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £712,261. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £550,000 and £709,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 324 square metres (3,488 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Litchfield Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/11/2020. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Litchfield Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2015 15/P/00971
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Litchfield Way, Guildford
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 09 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929