73, High Street, CF46 6HA
73 High Street is a 80 m² terraced home in Nelson. It sold for £160,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £160,000 6.8% 5.1% Jun 2015 £110,000 -0.7% -2.9% Apr 2007 £116,500 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,756 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £160,000 £2,000 £220,478 £2,756 Jun 2015 £110,000 £1,375 £188,981 £2,362 Apr 2007 £116,500 £1,456 £200,654 £2,508 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,478. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nelson are now selling for between £1,420 and £2,610 per square metre (£131 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 43 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 73 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2004 P/04/0851
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 73 High Street Nelson Treharris Mid Glamorgan
- Description:
- Erect two storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 02 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900