56, Turnberry, DH2 1LR
56 Turnberry is a 122 m² detached home in Ouston. It sold for £265,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £265,000 2.5% 1.0% Aug 2014 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Turnberry.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,172 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,485 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £265,000 £2,172 £303,125 £2,485 Aug 2014 £225,000 £1,844 £307,803 £2,523 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,125. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ouston are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,350 per square metre (£115 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Turnberry. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/01/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Turnberry.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2020 DM/20/01208/FPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 56 Turnberry Ouston Chester-le-Street
- Description:
- Double storey extension to the rear (ground floor extension to kitchen, first floor additional bedroom). Balcony to be upgraded. Front bedroom extended to be in line with the garage. Materials to match existing.
- Summary:
- 19 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied