Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £180,000 0.2% -1.9%
Aug 2007 £175,000 19.1% 16.8%
Aug 2002 £73,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Backhall Street.

Floorplan 37
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,727 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,126 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £180,000 £2,727 £206,335 £3,126
Aug 2007 £175,000 £2,652 £247,872 £3,756
Aug 2002 £73,000 £1,106 £196,280 £2,974

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,335. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerleon are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,430 per square metre (£235 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 37 Backhall Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/05/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Backhall Street.

Photos for 37 Backhall Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments: