20, Salcombe Drive, SM4 4LD
20 Salcombe Drive is a 99 m² terraced home in Motspur Park. It sold for £485,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
£485,000 on Apr 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Salcombe Drive.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,898 per square metre (£455 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,353 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £485,000 £4,899 £529,953 £5,353 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £529,953. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Motspur Park are now selling for between £5,850 and £7,100 per square metre (£543 and £659 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £579,000 and £703,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Salcombe Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/10/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Salcombe Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 18/P0857
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Salcombe Drive Morden Surre
- Description:
- APPLICATION FOR PRIOR APPROVAL IN RESPECT OF THE PROPOSED ERECTION OF A REAR ORANGERY WITH THE FOLLOWING DIMENSIONS: EXTENDS BEYOND THE REAR WALL OF THE ORIGINAL DWELLINGHOUSE BY 4 METRES THE MAXIMUM HEIGHT OF THE ENLARGED PART OF THE DWELLINGHOUSE WILL BE 3.2 METRES THE HEIGHT OF THE EAVES OF THE ENLARGED PART OF THE DWELLINGHOUSE WILL BE 2.4 METRES
- Summary:
- 27 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area