Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£130,000 * Apr 2021 1.2% -0.9% £149,806
£108,000 Jan 2006 75.7% 72.5% £169,195
£48,000 Aug 2004 7.4% 5.7% £86,697
£27,500 Oct 1996 na na £115,668

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,969 per sqm (£183 per sqft) in Apr 2021. For context, homes in Startforth are now selling for between £2,400 and £2,940 per square metre (£222 and £273 per square foot) . See the analysis of Startforth DL12-9 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 2, Temperance Terrace using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
45 square metres (484 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
DU209706
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
2 Temperance Terrace, Barnard Castle
Owner
B & C PROPERTY (NORTH EAST) LTD (Company reference number: 13034070)
Proprietor address: 80 Lunedale Road, Darlington DL3 9AU
Price paid on title: £130,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Apr 2021
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Temperance Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
Photos:

There are 8 photos from estate agent listings (taken in September 2020) of 2 Temperance Terrace.

Photos for 2 Temperance Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.