75, Lower Barnes Street, BB5 5SW
75 Lower Barnes Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Clayton Le Moors. It sold for £64,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £64,000 * 7.8% 5.9% Jul 2015 £43,500 3.9% 1.7% Dec 2001 £25,750 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £927 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,230 per square metre (£114 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £64,000 £928 £84,860 £1,230 Jul 2015 £43,500 £630 £66,116 £958 Dec 2001 £25,750 £373 £92,127 £1,335 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £84,860. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Moors are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,360 per square metre (£110 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA907341
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 75 Lower Barnes Street, Clayton Le Moors, Accrington
- Owner
-
J & J PROPERTIES (LANCASHIRE) LTD
(Company reference number: 12480782)
Proprietor address: 7 England Avenue, Blackburn BB2 4FD
Price paid on title: £64,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Jun 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 75 Lower Barnes Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 75 Lower Barnes Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms