Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2020 £76,000 * -1.5% -3.5%
Apr 2008 £92,250 2.1% -0.6%
Jun 2005 £87,000 19.8% 17.8%
Jun 2003 £60,000 21.7% 20.3%
Jun 2001 £40,500 29.6% 26.6%
Sep 2000 £34,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Shuttleworth Road.

Floorplan 54
View floorplan
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,433 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,052 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2020 £76,000 £1,434 £108,731 £2,052
Apr 2008 £92,250 £1,741 £146,322 £2,761
Jun 2005 £87,000 £1,642 £164,169 £3,098
Jun 2003 £60,000 £1,132 £178,222 £3,363
Jun 2001 £40,500 £764 £169,394 £3,196
Sep 2000 £34,000 £642 £150,060 £2,831

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,731. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,350 and £1,930 per square metre (£125 and £179 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £72,000 and £102,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
50 square metres (538 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 54 Shuttleworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/08/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Shuttleworth Road.

Photos for 54 Shuttleworth Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.