12, Coach Road, HD6 2LU
12 Coach Road is a 121 m² detached home in Brighouse. It sold for £345,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £345,000 3.2% 1.0% Mar 2006 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Coach Road.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,851 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,767 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £345,000 £2,851 £455,816 £3,767 Mar 2006 £225,000 £1,860 £385,648 £3,187 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £455,816. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighouse are now selling for between £2,070 and £3,270 per square metre (£192 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £396,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 708 square metres (7,621 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Coach Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/07/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Coach Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 22/01175/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Coach Road Hove Edge Brighouse
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and dormers to roof.
- Summary:
- 02 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.