Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£180,000 * Nov 2020 3.4% 1.9% £184,274
£140,000 Mar 2013 3.7% 1.5% £184,843
£82,000 Jun 1998 na na £229,465

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,571 per sqm (£239 per sqft) in Nov 2020. For context, homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,480 and £3,180 per square metre (£230 and £295 per square foot) . See the analysis of Cardiff CF10-4 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £174,000 and £223,000 (70 m² × typical £/sqm in Cardiff). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
E
Company ownership
Title number
WA882586
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
4 Adventurers Quay, Cardiff
Owner
CARTREFI CLYD CYMRU CYF (Company reference number: 10290097)
Proprietor address: C/o Azets, Ty Caer Wyr, Charter Court, Swansea Enterprise Park, Swansea SA7 9FS
Price paid on title: £180,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 May 2021
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Adventurers Quay. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/07/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
Photos:

There are 8 photos from estate agent listings of 4 Adventurers Quay.

Photos for 4 Adventurers Quay
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
25 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC: