96, Kenry Street, CF40 1DF
96 Kenry Street is a 80 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £134,950 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £134,950 9.0% 6.7% Feb 2004 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,686 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,097 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £134,950 £1,687 £167,759 £2,097 Feb 2004 £30,000 £375 £83,279 £1,041 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,759. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,200 and £1,820 per square metre (£111 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2005 05/1450/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 96 Kenry Street Tonypandy
- Description:
- Extension to form a kitchen, bedroom and toilet.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.