31, Maplewood, NP18 2AN
31 Maplewood is a 113 m² semi-detached home in Langstone. It sold for £242,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £242,000 7.4% 5.5% Oct 2017 £186,000 -5.0% -6.9% Oct 2015 £206,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Maplewood.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,141 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,455 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £242,000 £2,142 £277,405 £2,455 Oct 2017 £186,000 £1,646 £266,331 £2,357 Oct 2015 £206,000 £1,823 £299,958 £2,654 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,405. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Langstone are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,570 per square metre (£250 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Maplewood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/03/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 31 Maplewood.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.