Property data
Sale history
£59,000 on Dec 1999
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £719 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in Dec 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,394 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 1999 £59,000 £720 £196,312 £2,394

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,312. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkham are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,860 per square metre (£181 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 5 Marsden Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/05/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Marsden Street.

Photos for 5 Marsden Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments: